"The greatest treasures are those invisible to the eye but found by the heart."

New computer is awesome (and a load of other things)

Yup, it’s awesome. It’s been like 3 days using this nifty thing, installing software, plugins, themes, you know, getting used to it. Kind of like moving to a bigger home. There’s more stuff I can put around, more capability, and yet to discover for me~ W7 is pretty nifty and I really like it. Pretty nice.

As of the moment right now, I’m uninstalling stuff from my old laptop so there’s more space and I’m moving new stuff into my new computer. So far it’s been really smooth going and sleek. Though there’s only one thing I really REALLY want to do right now.

I wanna hack my Zune. No, not bring a hatchet to it, but I want to get into the workings of my Zune and add some pretty sweet stuff in, say like syncing from other kinds of players than just Zune player, which IMO does a real bad job of adding metadata. I’ll get into that later, and hopefully, once I complete that, I’ll have more time to cover on what I really need to cover on this blog…

…and that is… Japanese Illustrators. Oh you guys are wonderful, lol. Picking what I was thinking was going to be the most popular anyway because Amu-kun has such a high taste for writing about that. Yes, I will focus on Japanese Illustrators. 🙂 Yeah you guys… I’ll do my best to pick out another illustrator to highlight because I’m having debates over which I should choose.

JITP is at a stall right now because I’m still moving stuff from one computer to the other. Japanese pop culture and trends once again, I might get around to doing it later probably covering one of the latest twitter trends to hit the charts around 2 days ago.

#yaplog. YES. Why the heck do people hash yaplog and don’t know what the heck it is? I will definitely cover it later though. As of right now though, I can tell you that yaplog is a blogging service just like ameba, ameblo, livedoor, fc2, tunabe and a whole lot of other blogging services in Japan. Yup, Yaplog.jp now supports twitter for all your microblogging, casual-blogging, and macroblogging (if really, you’re into that thing).

That’s it for this post, and I will cover some nice things in the following days to come. And meanwhile, Iggy better stop being busy. I’ve made more than enough references to him, and I know he’s busy with the anime-sharing.com blog with Solistrasora and crew, but he should come back. I miss Iggy and Soso~ *cries* ~Aww, don’t cry Amukun… they’ll come back soon~

And that’s personal stuff. Again, what you can help me do right now is to pick an illustrator I should highlight and ‘research’ into. I personally am thinking about p19 (who I am thinking about a TON).

P.S. Shout out for Taijou-kun (taikutsujoker) for finally making his first random post! Check it out here. I personally liked it a lot. Go ahead and read it. Oh yeah, and it’s tradition for me to nuke text. I feel like it~ fufufufufufu~ *evil kawaii laugh*

Advertisements

2 responses

  1. Hallo hallo once again! =]

    Congrats on new computer! Must be exciting >3 And W7 is so much better than everything else…so have fun playing around with it =]

    Ahh I am jealous that you have a topic to focus your blog on…I am still stuck on what I should cover!!! >.3

    Ahh gomen…Iggy is very busy with the AS blog (since I don’t help him at all kekeke XD), and I am very busy trying to come up with something to cover in my blog XD

    *pats Amure and gives a super delectable shiny cookie :)*

    August 4, 2010 at 1:17 am

    • Hey soso~ ^-^ Thanks~ and it’s very convenient, much easier than my bro’s Vista I should say. Still retains the easy look and feel of XP, with tabs, what not, and extremely sleek looking. I find it impressively sexy 🙂

      Lol ^^ Well… I guess you can start out by writing about something that you’re interested about~ I started this blog a month ago having no idea what I should write about, but it normally came to my mind after I started writing straight from scratch and memory~ XD

      Daijoubu! It’s alright ^-^ I understand he’s busy and I’m excited about what you’re going to be blogging about later in your blog =) hope it is something very interesting~ Maybe about art or the like? Hehe~ well good luck on finding something!

      ~kyukyu ~ Thanks for the cookie~ *nibbles* ~ Nyuu~ soso is the best~

      Iggy better be not busy soon XD he’s taken up by too many things these days. School is about to come up~

      August 4, 2010 at 1:26 am

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s