"The greatest treasures are those invisible to the eye but found by the heart."

こんにちは!ようこそLonelyAmureのBlog!Hello! Welcome to LonelyAmure's blog!

Welcome, reader!

If you're new here, please take a look at the sidebar text panels. Thanks!

~イチゴちゃん(Ichigo-chan)

Latest

Blog revivication time.

Hopefully, that happened with no problems. Inugami Kira illustration from Dengeki Moeoh December 2010 issue. Inugami Kira being in commemoration of her birthday, and less or more importantly, mine also.

So did you ever think I would ever, EVER, EVER COME BACK? Me neither. I was very doubtful ever since I kinda left the blogging scene and the gal gaming scene (THAT’S NOT EVEN REAL GAMING FFS).

Read the rest of this page »

NO. I’m NOT DEAD. Personally from the Amure.

Yeah, you heard that correctly. I’m not dead. Why? SCHOOL’S STARTED. And just to give you that *woo heads up amu, you need to get your game pumping writing out these words*, I still am. It’s just not coming to me since… it’s school. What you want from me?

Anyway, now to share on with my personal, personal things which I’ve tagged. For the first time actually! Real life, yo. After this I might escape to twitter to share this. Wonder how many replies I got. *shrug*. Either way, let’s get started.

Read the rest of this page »

Busy Busy Busy!

The title name says it all. Yup. I am avid busy as heck. This is mainly because school’s taking my time up, preparing, sleeping on time, and there is so much data to catch up on. Comiketto 78 is in like 5 days. I would have updated JITP list, but Ryohka does her own ekaki-list herself. I just have to index them… index index index.

That being said, I’ve picked out an artist to finally do another highlight. Tsukigami Lunar. This might go pretty well to be honest! I’ve learned a lot about her and her art style is pretty nice.

Ii-kun’s birthday is coming up. Unfortunately, it indeed is on Friday the 13th. NOOOOOOO!!! Kowai da yo! Kowai da yo! It’s alright though. Nevertheless I will wish him a unfortunate fortunate happy birthday!

They let me move in with the anime-sharing.com people. Solistrasora’s agreed to it, something like that, so I can move in with him and start blogging with him too. It’s just when I’ll do it, which isn’t in a long while. LonelyAmure @ wordpress.com seems pretty fitting for me as of the moment. :3

Anyway, that’s all. I wish I could write more, but sadly, I’m not in the highest moods. SCHOOL.

P.S. S4 is taking the hell out of my soul. I really need to do something else. @ _ @

Consistency Is Key

Hello, everyone~ It’s Amu-kun, like always, and probably never going to change in a while. So… what’s been happening lately? Well, I can tell you this much things if you’re still reading. And… it’s going to be long. Sort of. Hopefully not that long.

Read the rest of this page »

#yaplog? J-blogging aimed towards a female audience.

I promise I would cover this in my last blog post so let’s start. Japanese trends are picking up in Twitter. Yup, they are. More blogging and social services are now using twitter as a means of sharing in Nippon. Oh yeah, and that lunaticjoker picture was an accurate representation of cute Japanese girls I would date. They have good taste. I have a Sony VAIO EB. That pink one is a Sony VAIO CW (which costs more, yaa). They got Sony MDRXB700s.  Much love. Anyway, continuing on. *oh and that sundae looks so good*

Read the rest of this page »

New computer is awesome (and a load of other things)

Yup, it’s awesome. It’s been like 3 days using this nifty thing, installing software, plugins, themes, you know, getting used to it. Kind of like moving to a bigger home. There’s more stuff I can put around, more capability, and yet to discover for me~ W7 is pretty nifty and I really like it. Pretty nice.

As of the moment right now, I’m uninstalling stuff from my old laptop so there’s more space and I’m moving new stuff into my new computer. So far it’s been really smooth going and sleek. Though there’s only one thing I really REALLY want to do right now.

I wanna hack my Zune. No, not bring a hatchet to it, but I want to get into the workings of my Zune and add some pretty sweet stuff in, say like syncing from other kinds of players than just Zune player, which IMO does a real bad job of adding metadata. I’ll get into that later, and hopefully, once I complete that, I’ll have more time to cover on what I really need to cover on this blog…

…and that is… Japanese Illustrators. Oh you guys are wonderful, lol. Picking what I was thinking was going to be the most popular anyway because Amu-kun has such a high taste for writing about that. Yes, I will focus on Japanese Illustrators. :) Yeah you guys… I’ll do my best to pick out another illustrator to highlight because I’m having debates over which I should choose.

JITP is at a stall right now because I’m still moving stuff from one computer to the other. Japanese pop culture and trends once again, I might get around to doing it later probably covering one of the latest twitter trends to hit the charts around 2 days ago.

#yaplog. YES. Why the heck do people hash yaplog and don’t know what the heck it is? I will definitely cover it later though. As of right now though, I can tell you that yaplog is a blogging service just like ameba, ameblo, livedoor, fc2, tunabe and a whole lot of other blogging services in Japan. Yup, Yaplog.jp now supports twitter for all your microblogging, casual-blogging, and macroblogging (if really, you’re into that thing).

That’s it for this post, and I will cover some nice things in the following days to come. And meanwhile, Iggy better stop being busy. I’ve made more than enough references to him, and I know he’s busy with the anime-sharing.com blog with Solistrasora and crew, but he should come back. I miss Iggy and Soso~ *cries* ~Aww, don’t cry Amukun… they’ll come back soon~

And that’s personal stuff. Again, what you can help me do right now is to pick an illustrator I should highlight and ‘research’ into. I personally am thinking about p19 (who I am thinking about a TON).

P.S. Shout out for Taijou-kun (taikutsujoker) for finally making his first random post! Check it out here. I personally liked it a lot. Go ahead and read it. Oh yeah, and it’s tradition for me to nuke text. I feel like it~ fufufufufufu~ *evil kawaii laugh*

LonelyAmure got a new computer!

Yup! LonelyAmure got a new computer. Straight how you read it. This is probably why I was absent for nearly the whole day, and darn, it is not a good way to end the month (even though I wrote my synopsis already).

The certain model of the new computer I got is a Sony VAIO VPCEB24FXM/I. It’s white, sleek, and just… really cool. I’ll give you all the specs right now so you can have a chance to ‘spec’ulate. Oh yeah, and I took pictures but it’ll take around a week to do so. I never sync my camera. LOL

  • Processor : Intel Core i3-350M Processor / 2.26 GHz
  • Graphics : Intel Graphics Media Accelerator HD
  • Display : 15.5″ / 1366 x 768
  • Total Memory : 4GB
  • Storage : approx. 500 GB
  • Optical Drive : DVD +/-  RW +/- R DL/RAM
  • OS : Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit

Ok, maybe not top grade, but I still am happy. This 3 year old laptop won’t hold on much longer for what I need to do which includes like having 20 tabs open at the same time, Photoshop (without the brushes pixelating), and a whole bunch of other stuff.

That means my dad’s going to be using this computer which works well for him and which he really likes. Of course, I’m going to have to clean out my drive so it’s easier for him, and that took up most of the day, really. Tomorrow I might be able to be up and write something extremely long like last time on my illustrator highlights but that’s not in chance of favor as of right now. There is still a ton of dark corners I never knew I had in my HDD (though I don’t save to it a lot since I have an EHDD).

Other that LonelyAmure getting a new computer, now we move to the sort of drastic news. Well… less drastic, but more like strange. Misaki Kurehito has blocked me via twitter, so I’m not allowed to list her or take a look at her updates without going to her page personally. It kinda pisses me off. The half bad things? That includes never getting around to doing an illustrator highlight on her because for one, that’s just rude (even if I am an English speaking foreigner), and if it was a mistake, it’s been more than long enough. Therefore Misaki Kurehito will stay indexed but keep a wary eye out of following her because she might be tolerant of having followers outside of Japan. I find it really strange, I really, really, REALLY do. The majority of Nipponjins that share a good, normal, consistent, happy life highly like westeners as fans like me, a Californian. I don’t know. I just don’t know. She might be different from other illustrators. She might abhor having fans outside of Japan. *shrugs* I’m not too sure about Ii-kun (Iggy), but I have a high suspicion that Kurehito blocked Iggy too, because I don’t see Iggy following her either. Don’t ask me if she blocks you, because I left a note on the index there. =<

Other than the bad news, I updated the list with a couple more people! Which is wonderful. JITP list is up to about 120 but I’m always looking for more. It hasn’t gotten as big as others but I’m still being patient with it.

That concludes it for this short short post. Be prepared to read an EXTREMELY long one tomorrow if I’m fast and lucky with this new laptop I got. Oh, we are going to spend so much time together~

And oh man, this cookies and cream ice cream bar is great. I better stop typing otherwise my keyboard’ll get sticky. XD

LonelyAmure’s blog has hit 1000 hits.

That was actually pretty fast… No doubt about that one. Amure-kun’s blog has already reached 1000 hits. Let’s see how long it takes to get to 2000.

And that also means… YOU READERS HAVE FULFILLED MY WISH THAT I PUT INTO MY MONTHLY SYNOPSIS! IN A DAY! WHAT A MIRACLE!!! Σ(°ω°) !!!!

Japanese Illustrator Highlight: Inugami Kira 狗神煌

Ok, so you KNEW this was going to happen, so it did. A Japanese Illustrator Highlight on Inugami Kira. Maybe I’ve already given you some little tidbits here and there on what I was going to say but YES. We probably did a highlight already this one time, so we’re going to do it again. ROUND 2, BABY. Bring it on! Inugami Kira = ALL DAY.

Due to a small suggestion by SnooSnoo, maybe this is what had me on tip toe with how I wanted to finish this highlight before this month ended. So I kinda started early to get a fresh start off the landing because I’m in the talking mood today, and it’s kilacco. Why not? She’s a nice person, and another thing, she’s talkative~

Of course, meaning I’m going to have to look through her pixiv to showcase some of her illustrations and what not. Oh, they’re always better on pixiv. I don’t have to look through as much!~

Read the rest of this page »

Monthly Synopsis: July is nearly ending~

A simple synopsis for today, yes, July is ending. That also means my blog is going to grow to be a month old. YES, you got that right. A MONTH OLD. Oh such is the consistency of blogging a hobby that’s so fun in it’s own right. To share my thoughts to the devoted readers on my blog~ (or ARE you devoted readers?). Anyway, as I am writing this, I’m drinking a strawberry banana smoothie. Quite chilly at the moment as it runs down my throat, but nevertheless a refreshing dessert~

Read the rest of this page »

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.